Culver City Middle School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
| Login

Home

Welcome to Mr. Holley's Physical Education Website!
 

Classes

Recent Posts

Track and Field Banquet - Wednesday May 31st 2:15 - 3:00

The track and field team had a successful season and we will celebrate the season during our team banquet.  The banquet is for those you participated on the team.  It will be in room 401 on May 31st, after school.   We will hand out our awards, team t-shirts, and enjoy some food.  
 
***Please remember; track jerseys need to be turned in ASAP to receive team shirt***
 
***Please note the time change. 2:15 to 3:00 pm is the new time***
 
Thank you,
Coach Holley

Track Meet 05/12/17 At Culver City High School

Events will begin at 4pm.
 
Arrive by 3:30 for the team meeting and warm-ups.  Expect the track meet to last four to five hours.  

Track Meet Results 04/29/2017 At Culver City High School

Culver City Middle School had two Division 1 girls teams compete in the track meet Saturday, April 29th. The teams placed second and third overall in team scoring, scoring 42 and 41 points.  Division 1 boys finished in second place with 68 points.  
 
Highlights from the track meet:
Girls Division 1 4x100
-2nd place  58.69
 
Girls Division 1 1600 Meter 
-2nd place Belma Bajramovic 6:32
 
Girls Division 1 800 Meter
-2nd place Belma Bajramovic 2:58.
 
Girls Division 1 100 Meter 
-2nd place Jillian Ward   14.14
-3rd Dana Agbede placed   14.18
 
Boys Division 1 100 Meter  
-2nd place Miles Concepcion place   12.95
-3rd place Cole Ward    13.03
 
Boys Division 1 400 Meter
-1st place Kenny Lee 1:03.87
 
Boys Division 1 800 Meter
-2nd place Kenny Lee 2:35
 
Division 2 200 Meter Girls 
-3rd place Sandra Barry    31.74
-4th place Trinity Fuller     32.46
 
Division 1 200 Meter Girls
-2nd place Dana Agbede   31.13
-3rd place Nicole Martinez   31.29
-5th place Amira Rush    31.47
 
Division 1 200 Meter Boys
-2nd Miles Concepcion    27.00
-5th place Joaquin Aranas   29.40
 
Girls Long Jump Division 2
-3rd place Sandra Barry   12-04
 
Girls Long Jump Division 1
-3rd place Nicole Martinez   12-03
-6th place Savannah Smith   11-08
 
Boys Long Jump Division 1
-2nd place Miles Concepcion  14-09
-3rd place Cole Ward  14-02
-6th place Joaquin Aranas   13-04
 
Girls Shot Put Division 1
-4th place Macayla Meeks

Track Meet 04/29/2017 At Culver City High School

Track meet will begin at 10am.  Participants should arrive by 9am for team warm-up and relay practices.  
 
See you on the track!
Mr. Holley

Saturday April 22 Track Meet is Cancelled

Unfortunately, we learned today that the track facility is not able to handle hosting a track meet this Saturday at Caroline Coleman Stadium in Inglewood.   We are sorry for any inconvenience.  The tracks meets on April 29 and May 12 at Culver City HS are still good to go.

Track Team Information

List of CCMS Track Meets:

(1) Saturday April 22 at Caroline Coleman Stadium (formerly Sentinel Field) in Inglewood (meet to start at 10 am);   ***Bus leaves from front of CCMS at 8:30**

(2) Saturday April 29 at Culver City High School (meet to start at 10 am); and

(3) Friday May 12 at Culver City High School (meet to start at 4 pm).

**Track meets will last typically 4 to 5 hours

=========================================================

Foundation for Interscholastic Youth Athletics

 

www.onfiya.org

 

Order of Events

  • 4 x 200 Meter relay - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 4 X 100 Meter relay - D3 Girls, D3 Boys, D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 1600 Meter - D2 Girls and D2 Boys, D1 Girls and D1 Boys
  • 50 Meter (D3 only on opposite side of 100 M at same time)
  • 100 Meter - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 400 Meter - D3 Girls, D3 Boys, D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 100 Meter Final - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 800 Meter - D2 Girls and D2 Boys, D1 Girls and D1 Boys
  • 200 Meter - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys
  • 800 Meter Medley relay (100 m , 100 m, 200 m, 400 m) - D2 Girls, D2 Boys, D1 Girls, D1 Boys

 

Field Events

  • Long Jump – D-2 Girls, D-2 Boys, D-1 Girls, D-1 Boys
  • Shot Put – D-1 Girls, D-1 Boys, D-2 Girls, D-2 Boys
  • Turbo Javelin – D-3 Boys, D-3 Girls, D-2 Boys, D-2 Girls, D-1 Boys, D-1 Girls